Biodiversity

Sustainable and restorative management of forests, integrating ecosystems and biodiversity values, to improve their ability to generate and disseminate benefits among society.

Goals 2030

KSDGs 2030

Have 100% of hotspots for fauna being run over mapped and with initiatives to reduce accidents

Percentage of hotspots for fauna being run over mapped and with initiatives to reduce accidents
2020Goal
15%100%

Note: In 2020, the location and mileage of the road network to be monitored for fauna being run over at the Monte Alegre Farm was defined. Other initiatives are the developing partnership with the “Flags and Highways” project (MS) and participation in the III Iberoamerican Congress on Biodiversity and Road Infrastructure to learn about scientific research in the area. Meetings were also held in 2020 with TechLab (Klabin IT Innovation) to find a possible partner and start the diagnosis of fauna being run over in 2021, as well as the creation of a monitoring application for employees, similar to “Urubu Mobile.”

KSDGs 2030

Maintain and strengthen the number of fauna species dependent on high environmental quality forests

Number of fauna species dependent on high environmental quality forests
2020Goal
239Maintain or increase number until 2030

Note: Dependent bird species were considered in 3 forest units (SP, SC, and PR). The fauna monitoring campaign is undertaken annually  and between 78% and 85% of the identified dependent bird species are found ( data for the last 10 years, 2011-2020). In 2020, 80% were found considering  the average for the last 5 years. *The monitoring  campaigns may show discrepancies from year to year since their success  depends on several variants such as good climate conditions. 

KSDGs 2030

Maintain at least 6 partnerships/surveys per year based on nature conservation and biodiversity studies

Number of partnerships or research projects conducted in the year based on a nature conservation and biodiversity study
2020Goal
23Minimum 6 per year

Santa Catarina: 18 research projects with the State University of Santa Catarina, being 9 master’s projects, 3 TCCs and 6 doctorate projects
Paraná*: 5 research projects with Universidade Estadual de Londrina, UNIOESTE, CESCAGE and PUC-PR, 3 of which are master’s and 2 TCCs
*All research in PR was halted due to the Covid-19 pandemic, with the exception of the UNIOESTE project, in which it was possible to send the material by mail

KSDGs 2030

Reintroduce at least 2 species that are proven to be extinct locally and promote the population reinforcement of 4 more threatened species

Number of reintroduced species proven to be locally extinct
2020Goal
25%Minimum 2 by 2030

The initial project to reintroduce the black-fronted piping guan (Aburria jacutinga) species was paused due to the circumstances of Covid-19. The steps foreseen by the project for the year consist of:
1) Pairing of guans from the flock
2) Birth of 2 guans in the Klabin Ecological Park
3) Completion of enclosures for adaptation
4) Arrival of a new group of individuals from other partner establishments
5) Release
6) Monitoring (intense for 1 year, distributed throughout the 4 seasons; after that, the reintroduced species will be included in the Monitoring Program to identify the expansion of the species in the forest)
Steps 1 to 3 were completed in 2020.

KODS 2030

Provide 1 million native tree seedlings to recover degraded areas

Number of native tree seedlings made available to recover degraded areas
2020Goal
66.0711 million by 2030
  • 304-1

Environmental protection areas and areas of high biodiversity value

NATURAL HERITAGE PRIVATE RESERVE (RPPN)

Klabin has two RPPNs in its forest areas, both of which provide numerous ecosystem services to the region.
The Serra da Farofa Complex RPPN is located in Santa Catarina in a native environment without interference from forestry operations. With araucaria and high altitude forests, it houses the springs of the Caveiras and Canoas rivers. It is devoted to scientific research, the management of natural resources and the upholding of climatic and ecological equilibrium.
The Monte Alegre RPPN is located inside the Monte Alegre Farm in Telêmaco Borba, Paraná. The space measures 3,852 hectares and is also an area for scientific research, conservation of local biodiversity and protection of water resources.

ECOLOGICAL PARK
Klabin’s Ecological Park, which spans 9,852 hectares and is located at Fazenda Monte Alegre (PR), promotes biodiversity conservation, rehabilitation and animal welfare activities. Created in the 1980s, the space is closed to leisure and recreation activities, specifically intended for the development of scientific research and support for environmental education projects.

AREA OF HIGH CONSERVATION VALUE (AAVC)
Klabin has AAVCs in the three forestry units, totaling more than 18,700 hectares characterized by their relevance in the conservation of natural fragments, endemic and endangered species. “

  • 304-1
  • RR-FM-160a.2

Operational units in environmental protection areas and areas of high biodiversity value outside environmental protection areas

Serra do Farofa Complex (RPPNe)RPPN Monte AlegreAAVCs
Geographic locationSanta CatarinaParanáIn the 3 forestry units
Surface and underground land that may be owned, leased or managed by the organizationOwned ? surfaceOwned ? surfaceOwned ? surface
Position in relation to the protected areaAdjacencies of the area2Within the areaWithin the area
Type of operation of the unitExtractive operationExtractive operationExtractive operation
Size of the operating unit in km249.87 km245.23 km2187.38 km²
Biodiversity value characterized by the attribute of the protected area or area of high biodiversity value outside the protected areaTerrestrial ecosystemTerrestrial ecosystemTerrestrial ecosystem
Biodiversity value characterized by presence on protection lists (such as IUCN Protected Area Management Categories, Ramsar Convention, and national legislation)IUCN/National legislation ? SNUCIUCN/National legislation ? SNUCProforest

*Further information can be found in the public summaries of the management plans
**The Serra da Farofa Complex (RPPN) is located in the vicinity of the area, respecting the minimum 10 km buffer zone

  • 304-2

Direct and indirect impacts on biodiversity

Nature of direct and indirect impacts on biodiversity

2020
AspectsDescription of impacts
Construction or use of manufacturing plants, mines and transport infrastructureThe forestry units build and maintain rural roads. In all cases, there are procedures to mitigate the impacts resulting from this operation. In specific cases, these procedures were associated to environmental monitoring tools.
Pollution (introduction of substances that do not naturally occur in the habitat from point and non-point sources)We have a survey of associated environmental aspects and impacts on the forestry operations. These documents also include mitigation actions.
Introduction of invasive species, pests and pathogensWe use exotic species for commercial plantations. Native species are used in plantations for area restoration. Dedicated teams are in charge of eliminating invasive exotic species from the permanent preservation areas and native vegetation.
Reduction of speciesPeriodic surveys are conducted with specialized consultants for the purpose of identifying any changes in the environments (fauna and flora) resulting from the adopted forest management. There were no negative changes in the evaluated parameters.
Habitat conversionNot applicable, except for cases of conversion from planted forests to environmental recovery areas. This activity may occur to restore ecological functions, maximize the positive impacts of ecological corridors and enhance water resource maintenance procedures.
Changes in ecological processes outside the natural range of variation (e.g. salinity or changes in groundwater level)The concept of hydrosolidarity is being improved and implemented. This process considers a forest?s water consumption throughout its productive cycle to avoid negatively affecting neighboring river basins. That is, water availability, especially in small neighboring rural properties.

Significant direct and indirect impacts

2020
AspectsDirect and indirect impacts
Species affectedIn the forest management scenario, native flora species can be negatively impacted due to competition for light and nutrients when exotic species invade the Permanent Preservation Areas (APPs) and Legal Reserves (RLs). We can cite the connectivity of the forest fragments as a positive impact, allowing movement of the fauna.
Extent of areas impactedKlabin?s forest area totals more than 578,000 hectares. Although it is susceptible to impacts arising from the operation, its management is guided by the mosaic forest concept, with the planting of pine and eucalyptus interspersed with areas of native forests, preserving the fauna, flora and water resources.
Duration of impactsContinuous
Reversibility or irreversibility of the impactsWhen a non-conformity is identified in the field, the operation is notified to provide the primary solutions, analysis of the incident and the need for review or design of an operational procedures.
  • 304-3

Restored or protected habitats

.2020
AspectsParanáSanta CatarinaSão Paulo
Size of the areas in km230.68 km²12.27 km²1.48 km²
LocationAPP of farms under company managementAPP of farms under company managementAPP of farms under company management
Have restoration measures been approved by independent external professionals?Yes, third-party company Casa da FlorestaYes, Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina (UDESC)Yes, third-party company Casa da Floresta
Partnerships with third parties to protect or restore habitat areas distinct from where the organization has overseen and implemented restoration or protection measuresPrograma Matas Legais [Good Forests Program]Programa Matas Legais [Good Forests Program]
Status of each area based on its condition at the end of the period covered by the reportIn different stages of recoveryIn different stages of recoveryIn different stages of recovery
Standards, methodologies, and assumptions usedControl of invasive exotic species, abandonment and follow-up, as well as occasional planting of native speciesControl of invasive exotic species, abandonment and follow-up, as well as occasional planting of native speciesControl of invasive exotic species, abandonment and follow-up, as well as occasional planting of native species
  • 304-4

IUCN red list species and national conservation list species

Biodiversity monitoring is conducted annually at Klabin’s three forestry units to assess the influence of operations on the environmental conservation of our areas. The findings until 2020 cumulate in the identification of 822 species of fauna and 1,905 of flora. Among these, 705 species of fauna had their conservation status recognized by the IUCN, 28 of which were classified as threatened (CR, EN and VU); and 514 species of flora with recognized conservation status, 40 of which are classified as threatened.
The variation in numbers from one year to the next is due to the updating of the IUCN list, in addition to technical variations (for example, nomenclature alteration due to taxonomic revision) and improvements related to the data analysis methodology.

  • 304-4
  • RR-FM-160a.3

Number of IUCN red list species and national conservation list species

 2020 2019 2018 2017 
 FaunaFloraFaunaFloraFaunaFloraFaunaFlora
Critically endangered (CR)22111111
Endangered (EN)515482846
Vulnerable (VU)2123201621162117
Near threatened (NT)491450115211519
Least concern (LC)6284606421656527264350
Total70551471720172810872083

Note: The number of flora species classified as LC has increased considerably, due to the updating of the IUCN list.
Note 2: The 2017 data was revised, since the methodology for accounting/analyzing biodiversity data was reevaluated, thus impacting the final result.

  • RR-FM-160a.4

Optimizing opportunities from ecosystem services provided by forests

The valuation of ecosystem services falls under the new frontier of business management, as it begins to incorporate natural capital (environmental assets) along with other capital of the Company, such as goods and production. The project aims to identify how the Company’s forestry management interacts with ecosystem services, contributing to the generation of a positive impact.

Scientific studies conducted by the Company over the past 10 years have contributed to building indicators related to water and climate regulation, soil and nutrient conservation, among others. Studies were initiated in 2020 for the valuation of ecosystem services provided by the biodiversity and natural resources of the Serra da Farofa Complex and Monte Alegre RPPNs.

  • 103-1
  • 103-2
  • 103-3

Biodiversity Management

The care for Biodiversity resides in the forestry activities. All procedures include items that help conserve biodiversity and minimize environmental impacts.

The forestry units are audited annually under Sustainable Forest Management standards; we follow the principles and are certified by FSC® in the three units: Paraná, Santa Catarina and São Paulo; and also by CERFLOR in the Paraná unit. Audits are also conducted on clients and financing institutions. The company’s commitments to the issue are widely publicized and evaluated by its own team in internal inspections and monitoring of action plans, when appropriate.

Several actions include minimizing the risks to biodiversity. One of them is the analysis of operational processes and the establishment of rules to avoid or mitigate damage, as in the example of initiatives related to hydrosolidarity. Fauna and flora are monitored by a specialized third-party company for the purpose of maintaining a sustainable forest management system.

In 2021, 9 leaders (from consultants to managers) who are responsible for addressing the theme in the company managed to develop variable compensation tied to the company’s Biodiversity targets.

NATURE INTERPRETATION CENTER
The inauguration of the Nature Interpretation Center (CINAT) in March 2019 strengthened support for biodiversity research. The space, located at a strategic point of the Natural Heritage Private Reserve (RPPN) in the Serra da Farofa Complex of Santa Catarina, has the capacity to accommodate up to 40 researchers. With over a thousand different native species identified (570 species of flora and 357 of fauna) throughout 5,000 hectares of Atlantic Rainforest and High Altitude Fields, the Conservation Unit is an essential location for developing studies. In 2020, CINAT was a case awarded in the 27th Edition of the Ecology Expression Awards, the largest environmental recognition in southern Brazil.

EXTERNAL COMMITMENTS
We are signatories to the Carbon Disclosure Project (CDP), Companies for the Climate, GHG Protocol, Brazilian Forest Dialogue and different international agreements maintained based on annual forest management certifications. We were recognized as a leading company (A) under the CDP Forests program, reinforcing our commitment to zero deforestation.