Human capital development

Substantial professional training to maintain relevant and updated skills.

  • 404-1

Hours of training and investment

Average hours of training that the organization’s employees have undertaken by gender

 2020201920182017
Men26.2754.61 49.63 47.37 
Women26.6248,4740.82 39.85 
Total26.3253.81 48.59 46.56 

Average hours of training that the organization’s employees have undertaken by employee category

 2020201920182017
Senior Executive Board0.132.864.555.45
Management and coordination16.3439.1938.4232.93
Technical29.5945.0460.11122.3
Administrative15.9436.6130.0917.53
Operational28.2957.2551.446.31
Apprentices12.8235.9323.8436.38
Interns21.7867.144.280
Total26.3253.848.646.6

Average investment in training per employee

20202019
Average amount spent per employee on training and development (BRL)497819

Context about the 2020 result
The training actions are aligned with the challenges of the Company’s business and in 2020 we had to adjust our performance model considering the context of the pandemic, which required adaptations in the formats of the actions offered to employees. The following training solutions are considered: technical, behavioral, business and leadership training, respecting each employee’s career level and momentum, through online, classroom, or hybrid actions in the format of customized actions, internal and external courses.

During the pandemic, Klabin conducted measures and protocols to preserve the health and safety of operations and its employees. The training plan was revised and the on-site and hybrid actions were adapted to the online methodology and, in some cases, adapted to be conducted by internal instructors with a reduced number of people in the classroom. The pandemic context strengthened our adaptability in our learning experiences offered to our employees. We have expanded our training formats with webinars, hybrid models and new online courses, for the purpose of ensuring high quality training and the satisfaction of our employees.

In 2020, we revitalized the “Leadership Day”, which emerged with the organization’s cultural evolution process and aims to synergize the leadership development programs offered in all Klabin businesses and also continuously prepare managers and successors for current and future challenges. This day combines Essential Training (mandatory) and Improvement Training, which take place through the participant’s self-registration, stimulating protagonism and practice in the connected learning process with leadership skills, also leaving room for the reinforcement of our culture, contributing to the more human aspect of leadership as support for the management of sustainable and extraordinary results through a management focused on the person and on talent development.

The actions worked during the Day are the Rumos Program, which stands out among the leadership development actions, in an innovative knowledge transfer model. It seeks to strengthen the holistic and strategic vision of the business and show how the parameters followed in different areas interrelate to achieve results. Also developed and implemented in a digital version, the purpose of Digital Rumos is to enable the understanding of Klabin’s integrated model, the market vision and future prospects, democratizing the strategy through an online simulation, a gamification in which the participants dispute their performance with two artificial intelligences. The project was launched in November 2020. In addition to the cited actions, nine workshops were also prepared in 2020 and held under the theme “Meaningful Conversations”, strengthening our cultural performance process for more transparent dialogues, and had 147 participants. This year, the Day focused on the challenges of the market and management, established synergy with the Viver Bem quality of life program, designed a module focused on Emotional Health, and implemented a pilot class as a way to prepare our managers for self-care, caring for the well-being of the team, favoring better the organizational climate, preventive action in the health of employees, in addition to impact on engagement, collaboration, innovation and performance. Additionally, two webinars were also held in 2020 – “Emotion management”, with 159 participants and “Management in remote work”, with 60 managers. Learn more.

In the Klabin Integration Project with employees from International Paper (IP), online courses were developed to integrate employees (Learning About Klabin, Ethics and Workplace Safety), in addition to the training of more than 98 internal instructors from all corrugated board units to teach and conduct specific training in the areas during the period of 30 to 100 days. In total, 152 topics were mapped, 271 classes were given with 2,336 participations, generating more than six thousand hours of training, all for the purpose of ensuring alignment with Klabin’s process and management practices, as well as generating a feeling of welcome and belonging for the employees who were arriving at Klabin.

FEATURED ACTIONS

In 2020, we developed the My Attitude Beyond Commercial program for the commercial team in Packaging, which aims to develop a High Performance team integrated with a hybrid work model (virtual and on-site), so that the commercial team acts in a more entrepreneurial and collaborative manner, creating a perception of the customer as a strategic partner for packaging solutions. This program features a technical track and a skills track. The technical track comprises 12 topics from Klabin’s internal areas that have more connection with the commercial team, aiming to ensure mastery of the entire production chain and Klabin portfolio for excellence in customer service in packaging solutions and is built by a multidisciplinary group from the commercial area, fostering co-creation and internal collaboration. This track is prepared by a multidisciplinary team and internal specialists. The skills track intends to expand knowledge in the six functional areas, connected with the Klabin Attitude, Cultural Evolution and Culture Well Beyond Packaging. This track is developed in partnership with a leading educational institution in Latin America, with customized content and market cases. In total, we have 130 participants and an estimated workload of 98 hours.

We highlight development actions at our Serra Catarinense units, including an investment in an in-company Postgraduate Class in Paper and Pulp, with a total of 390 hours and developed in partnership with an important university. This action provides training on important concepts for our professionals about the manufacture of paper and pulp, stimulates scientific research and industrial development and guarantees a better qualification of our professionals and products manufactured with the best quality in the market.

Paraná also prioritizes the training of employees for the new paper machine (which will come online in mid-2021) for more than 200 professionals from the Ortigueira, Telêmaco Borba and Imbaú region who have undergone training in the Paper and Pulp Technician course.

Another training program that takes place in Paraná is Process Kaizen Engineer (PKE), which introduces concepts of continuous improvement to professionals at the tactical and strategic level of the Monte Alegre unit, such as engineers, specialists, coordinators and managers. We have substantially evolved in how manufacturing processes are conducted through this program, totaling 500 hours of training.

And in our Paraná Forestry Unit we have a team of 15 instructors dedicated to the training, qualification and development of employees, with a focus on forestry machine operators. In total, 61,700 hours of training were given by these employees. This guarantees operational excellence and quality of specialized operations.

At the Santa Catarina Forestry Unit, the valorization of technical training is part of our portfolio. The purpose of training technicians in electromechanics is to provide technical qualification on maintenance and operational safety issues for employees in the positions of mechanics, train truck drivers, and forestry machine operators.

All of these actions reinforce Klabin’s vision of offering different learning forms and methodologies, enabling the achievement of business results through solutions for human development.

  • 103-1
  • 103-2
  • 103-3

Human Capital Development Management

Klabin values ​​the development of its employees and encourages protagonism and collaboration as important attitudes for improving knowledge, operational excellence, innovation, agility and, consequently, better solutions and services for our customers.

In a context of a pandemic and a hybrid work environment, the need for teams to learn and relearn is essential for adaptation in this context, as well as sustaining the results and evolution of Klabin’s strategic plan.

The Training and Development Policy enables employee training and knowledge enhancement, conducted through the Klabin Business School (ENK), with mandatory and optional training on a wide variety of topics: business, safety, integrity, technical matters, productivity, PowerBi, communications, leadership, among others.

The purpose of the Klabin Business School (ENK) is “to develop our employees, preparing them for current and future challenges in order to leverage business objectives.” ENK is organized into “knowledge tracks”, which means there is specific training on technical and management issues for each stage of the professional career, in addition to the development of skills and behaviors. The content is explored in person and online.

To define solutions, the People & Management area considers the company’s strategic alignment, aspects of the Organizational Culture, results of the Climate Survey, the specific demands/challenges of the businesses and the Individual Development Plans, arising from the Performance Cycle that counts with the following steps: self-assessment, manager evaluation, calibration committees, feedback and PDI, which has the #AtitudeKlabin as a backdrop, a set of competencies to guide our employees in building the culture and behaviors we desire. Through the results of the Cycle, we base our decisions on people and increasingly strengthen our culture of humanized meritocracy, thus leveraging extraordinary and sustainable results.

To define the solutions, the People & Management area considers the company’s strategic alignment, aspects of the Organizational Culture, results of the Climate Survey, the specific demands/challenges of the business and the Individual Development Plans, derived from the Performance Cycle that includes the following steps: self-assessment, manager assessment, calibration committees, feedback and IDP, which is backed by #AtitudeKlabin, a set of skills to guide our employees in building the culture and behaviors we desire. We base our decisions about people and increasingly strengthen our culture of humanized meritocracy through the results of the Cycle, thus leveraging extraordinary and sustainable results. Learn more

In order to facilitate access to knowledge anywhere and at any time, Klabin has an online learning environment called the ENK Portal, where courses, videos, articles, seminars, posts and surveys are provided by experts and renowned institutions. The platform is available to all employees, directors, and also features the Social Learning collaborative space, where employees share testimonies on various topics. In line with the Organization’s innovation strategy, the Portal introduced new features: new App that is more modern, fast and responsive, and five new technologies: referrals, augmented reality, live class, share and downloads. Throughout 2020, more than 7,000 employees were trained and around 80,000 courses and videos were completed.

Being a Leader is another program, which is focused on the first level of leadership in the operational and administrative areas. The program uses the Kolb learning cycle (act, reflect, conceptualize and apply) as a methodology and this path includes three axes: behavioral, management and technical tools. We began the V cycle of the program in 2020, with the participation of more than 600 leaders across all of our units. A major advantage of Being a Leader is that all modules are taught internally by program facilitators from their respective units. For 2021, we will have 4 modules with a workload of 4 hours and one 12-hour module. The program positively contributes to strengthening Klabin’s culture. In the latest survey conducted, 42% of our leaders recognized the Engage People attitude as the most explored skill, following 32% for delivering results and 24% for building the future.

To accelerate the development of our managers, we rely on Fast Track, a program focused on successor managers and with the purpose of accelerating the development of these employees. The stages of this program include robust assessment, where the participant has the chance to get to know himself better, listening to the perceptions of his manager and peers, and using this to build an Individual Development Plan (IDP) according to his needs. Participation in the Learning Sprint, a methodology that places participants at the center of their choices and decisions. It even indicates what learning needs are required to improve their professional performance and engagement, consolidating the concept of self-directed lifelong learning in their daily lives and in the company culture, reinforcing autonomy as a central part of the process. From the Learning Sprint, participants were able to review their IDP with an in-depth look at their development points. As part of these IDPs, program participants identified and performed individualized training and challenges to improve their careers.

In March 2020, we launched the Pandemic Learning Day, which was a set of different webinars and content made available on the Company’s online training platform during the year. In order to support our employees and managers during this time of such great change caused by the pandemic, we implemented content on tools and behavior: Office 365 tools (Planner, OneDrive and Teams), Emotional Intelligence, Remote Work and Self-Management were some of the more than 20 topics covered. The format was virtual and lasted a maximum of 2 hours, also designed to suit the moment. In total there were 21 webinars with an average of 483 participants and a total of 6,282 views.

In 2021, 135 leaders (from consultants to managers, which represent 20% of them) who are responsible for addressing the theme in the company managed to develop variable compensation tied to the company’s Human Capital Development goals.