Diversity

Value generation to its fullest extent from the naturalization of human diversity in safe and inclusive environments that allow the free and creative expression of individuals.

Goals 2030

KSDGs 2030

Have 30% female leaders.

Percentage of female leaders (%) 
20192020
12.2313.50

Note: women leaders must be comprised of members of the board of directors, executive board and management level.

In 2020, Klabin undertook the goal of reaching at least 30% of female leaders by 2030 (coordination, management and executive board level). To accelerate the achievement of this target, some of the measures adopted include: 1) Definition that every recruitment process must include at least one woman on the list of candidates who pass to the final stage of the interview with the manager; 2) Participation in Equity is a Priority, a program to accelerate gender equity that supports UN Global Compact Companies and WEPs (Women Empowerment Principles) to establish and achieve female leadership goals; and 3) Creation of the Gender Leadership Program, which started in 2019 as a program solely for women managers of the Company and, in 2020, involved men and women for six months in the discussion for gender equity, with the purpose of raising awareness and bringing current and future leaders up to speed on gender issues.

KSDGs 2030

Have 90% of employees belonging to diversity groups positively evaluating the conditions of respect and equality in the work environment.

Percentage of employees belonging to diversity groups positively evaluating Klabin’s work environment (respect and equality) 
 2020
Percentage61%

Taking into account only the responses of people who declared themselves to be participants of some minority representation in the pillars of gender, race and sexuality (i.e.: women, non-binary people, blacks, browns, indigenous people and LGBT), the favorability index for Klabin’s statement on respect and equality was 61%, versus 87% when considering the response of the general public.

This difference between the responses reinforces the relevance of the company’s work on Diversity & Inclusion, according to the movement that Klabin has already been making. With the intention of reducing this difference between the percentages of favorability, several campaigns, programs and specific projects were conducted throughout 2020 for each topic, also considering the intersectionality between them. All of these actions are built in partnership with the Affinity Groups that we have for each of these themes: BlacK, for issues of race and ethnicity; Kolors with the LGBTQIA + theme; K entre Nós, with actions focused on gender equity; and Memoh Klabin, also for gender, with the proposal to reflect on the effects of masculinity.

Since Klabin’s climate survey, the source for this indicator, is conducted every two years and we did not have a new survey in 2020, the result reported is the same as in the previous year.

  • 405-1

Figures by gender, race, age group and people with disabilities

Percentage of employees by functional category and gender

Functional category2020 2019 2018 2017 
 MenWomenMenWomenMenWomenMenWomen
Senior Executive Board92.31%7.69%91.67%8.33%92.31%7.69%92,86%7,14%
Management and coordination79.81%20.19%79.61%20.39%80.52%19.48%80,66%19,34%
Management (without coordination)86.62%13.38%83.00%17.00%NDNDNDND
Management (first level only – ex: junior)*90.00%10.00%80.00%20.00%NDNDNDND
Management (up to two levels below the CEO)**83.10%16.90%89.00%11.00%NDNDNDND
Management (associated with revenue generation – e.g. commercial). Does not include GG, IT, etc.)92.00%8.00%94.00%6.00%NDNDNDND
Technical83.87%16.13%59.65% (83.04%)40.35% (16.96%)84.50%15.50%85,68%14,32%
Administrative47.42%52.58%61.17% (50.35%)38.83% (49.65%)49.64%50.36%51,31%48,69%
Operational92.51%7.49%94.10%5.90%95.37%4.63%95,44%4,56%
Apprentices 42.99%57.01%47.23%52.77%49.73%50.27%52,55%47,45%
Interns40.91%59.09%41.60%58.40%46,36%53.64%46,53%53,47%
Related positions to STEM76.6%23.4%NDNDNDND
Total85.57%14.43%86.94%13.06%88.28%11.72%89,24%10,76%

Note: the group of professionals identified as “Board of Directors” is contained in the “Administrative” group to consolidate the other indicators until 2019. This group was not considered as of 2020. Blacks, according to the IBGE, include people who call themselves blacks and mixed ethnicity. The percentage is calculated regarding the total number of employees of the gender in the category.

* Managers who report to managers
** Managers who report to directors

Percentage of employees by functional category and age group

Functional category2020  2019  2018  2017  
 <30 years>30 <50 years>50 years<30 years>30 <50 years>50 years<30 years>30 <50 years>50 years<30 years>30 <50 years>50 years
Senior Executive Board0.00%53.85%46.15%0.00%50.00%50.00%0,00%46,15%53,85%0,00%35,71%64,29%
Management and coordination2.07%70.91%27.03%1.48%72.20%26.32%1,30%74,03%24,68%3,48%73,50%23,02%
Technical18.85%69.53%11.62%20.76%67.02%12.22%20,91%69,37%9,72%26,28%64,26%9,46%
Administrative36.81%55.62%7.57%36.36%53.59%10.04%34,12%54,67%11,21%38,25%49,78%11,97%
Operational27.80%61.34%10.86%27.44%61.84%10.72%28,36%62,99%8,65%33,26%58,35%8,39%
Apprentices 100.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%0,00%0,00%99,22%0,78%0,00%
Interns96.02%3.98%0.00%93.60%6.40%0.00%92,72%7,28%0,00%100,00%0,00%0,00%
Total28.42%60.52%11.06%28.65%60.20%11.15%29,93%60,80%9,27%33,88%56,98%9,14%

Note: The group of professionals identified as “Board of Directors” is contained in the “Administrative” group to consolidate the other indicators until 2019. This group was not considered as of 2020. Blacks, according to the IBGE, include people who call themselves blacks and mixed ethnicity. The percentage is calculated regarding the total number of employees of the gender in the category.

Percentage of black employees by functional category

Functional category2020201920182017
Senior Executive Board0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Management and coordination14.63%14.80%11.87%10.06%
Technical20.84%21.35% (20.52%)29.15%24.44%
Administrative23.65%26.31% (22.25%)21.41%21.09%
Operational33.23%33.17%33.35%33.21%
Apprentices 32.71%37.02%35.95%37.65%
Interns32.95%28.00%33.77%60.40%
Total30.58%30.84%31.26%31.06%

Note: the group of professionals identified as “Board of Directors” is contained in the “Administrative” group to consolidate the other indicators until 2019. This group was not considered as of 2020. According to the IBGE, the definition includes people who call themselves blacks and mixed ethnicity. The percentage is calculated regarding the total number of employees of the gender in the category.

Percentage of black employees by employee category and gender

Functional category2020 2019 2018 2017 
 MenWomenMenWomenMenWomenMenWomen
Senior Executive Board0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0,00%0,00%
Management and coordination14.34%15.75%14.46%16.13%11.06%15.24%10,79%7,00%
Technical20.35%23.38%21.71% (19.43%)20.82% (25.87%)21.40%71.43%18,56%59,63%
Administrative25.13%22.31%27.84% (23.61%)23.9% (20.87%)27.79%15.12%27,31%14,54%
Operational33.74%26.96%33.76%23.38%33.82%23.83%33,65%24,07%
Apprentices 26.09%37.70%37.84%36.29%33.70%38.17%39,55%35,54%
Interns40.28%27.88%25.00%30.14%40.00%28.40%61,70%59,26%
Total31.59%24.55%31.95%23.42%32.09%24.99%31,97%23,49%

Note: the group of professionals identified as “Board of Directors” is contained in the “Administrative” group to consolidate the other indicators until 2019. This group was not considered as of 2020. Blacks, according to the IBGE, include people who call themselves blacks and mixed ethnicity. The percentage is calculated regarding the total number of employees of the gender in the category.

Workforce by race

20202020
Race% of work force% management position
Black30,5814,63
White64,8781,15
Asian0,692,02
Indigenous0,040
Not informed3,822,2

Percentage of people with disabilities (PCD), by functional category and gender

Functional category2020 2019 2018 2017 
 MenWomenMenWomenMenWomenMenWomen
Senior Executive Board0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Management and coordination1.99%0.79%1.86%0.00%2.07%0.00%1.68%0.00%
Technical2.25%1.30%2.76%1.17%2.62%0.00%2.15%0.00%
Administrative3.01%1.42%2.95%1.39%3.33%2.14%2.70%1.65%
Operational2.87%2.46%2.65%2.69%2.76%2.81%2.44%1.31%
Apprentices 2.17%0.00%0.90%0.00%1.63%0.00%4.48%0.83%
Interns1.39%0.00%1.92%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Total2.79%1.68%2.62%1.53%2.73%1.73%2.42%1.20%

Note: In 2020, the consolidated percentage of people with disabilities in the company’s workforce was 2.67%.

Note: the group of professionals identified as “Board of Directors” is contained in the “Administrative” group to consolidate the other indicators until 2019. This group was not considered as of 2020. The percentage is calculated regarding the total number of employees of the gender in the category.

Diversity and Governance

Percentage of individuals within governance bodies, by gender

Gender2020201920182017
Men92.31%81.82%81.48%80.00%
Women7.69%18.18%18.52%20.00%

Note: as of 2020, we started to consider only the full members of the Board of Directors in the Governance Body data.

Total number and percentage of full members of the Board of Directors, by gender

2020 
GenderTotal%
Men1292.31%
Women17.69%

Percentage of individuals within governance bodies, by age group

Age group2020201920182017
Under 30 years of age0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Between 30 and 50 years of age23.08%27.27%25.93%24.00%
Over 50 years of age76.92%73.73%74.07%76.00%

Note: there are no blacks or People with Disabilities (PCDs) on Klabin’s Board of Directors.

We highlight the evolution of the ratio of women, which increased by one more percentage point in 2020, with emphasis on senior management positions (up to two levels below the CEO), in which the increase went from 11% to 16.9%, aligned with the commitment to increase the representation of women in leadership positions. With regard to the ratio of blacks, the result has remained constant over the last four years, stable at 31%.
Steady growth is observed in the analysis of the proportion of people with disabilities, which has been happening through the search for partnerships for hiring, promoting accessibility in jobs and raising management awareness on the topic.

  • 405-2

Diversity and remuneration

Ratio of the basic salary and remuneration of women to men for each employee category, by significant operating units

 2020  2019  2018  2017  
Functional category KlabinMonte AlegrePumaKlabinMonte AlegrePumaKlabinMonte AlegrePumaKlabinMonte AlegrePuma
Senior Executive BoardBase salary0.89N/AN/A0.92N/AN/A0.78N/AN/A0.83N/AN/A
 Remuneration0.86N/AN/A0.92N/AN/A0.63N/AN/A0.67N/AN/A
Management and coordinationBase salary0.990.90.950.960.930.90.860.891.160.850.831.17
 Remuneration0.990.90.950.960.930.90.770.851.500.770.811.49
TechnicalBase salary0.910.930,980.930.990.970.860.770.690.860.790.79
 Remuneration0.910.930.980.930.990.980.850.770.690.860.780.79
AdministrativeBase salary0.950.951.010.930.980.980.830.750.820.860.760.73
 Remuneration0.950.951.010.930.980.980.830.750.820.860.760.75
OperationalBase salary0.910.960.90.920.970.970.90.790.690.90.80.68
 Remuneration0.910.960.90.920.970.970.90.790.690.90.790,68
Apprentices Base salary1.081.0811.011.13N/A1.10.9711.131.14N/A
 Remuneration1.111.0811.011.13N/A1.110.9611.311.14N/A
InternsBase salary10.920.920.9311.010.910.931.070.941.271.11
 Remuneration10.920.920.9311.010.910.931.070.931.271.11
TotalBase salary0.960.960.960.9410.971.20.90.611.260.960.61
 Remuneration0.960.960.960.9410.971.130.860.581.170.940.59

Note: remuneration includes nominal salary + short-term incentives (ICP) + long-term incentives (ILP). There were no directors at the Puma and Monte Alegre units during the period considered. In 2017 and 2019, there were also no apprentices at the Puma unit.

Ratio between women’s and men’s salaries in managerial and non-managerial positions

Functional categoryRatio (average women/average men)
Executive level0.92553
Managerial level (all managers) – salary base only0.9741
Managerial level (all managers) – salary basis + remuneration0.96828
Other levels (non-managerial) = administrative + production0.93024

In 2020, we had several actions to raise awareness about Diversity, more specifically Gender Diversity, for the leadership. One example is the creation of the Gender Leadership Program, which began in 2019 solely focused on the Company’s female managers and, in 2020, involved men and women for six months, in the discussion for gender equity, with the purpose of raising awareness and bringing current and future leaders up to speed on gender issues. At the three-day Managers Convention, in which everyone in the category participates, we have the presentation of projects prepared by participants in the Gender Leadership Program.

An online course on Unconscious Biases was also created, made available on the ENK Portal (Klabin’s online training and development portal) at the end of 2019, with comprehensive disclosures made in 2020 to expand the reach of this content.

  • 103-1
  • 103-2
  • 103-3

Diversity management

We believe in the importance of respect for a healthy and productive environment and that the best decisions are made when the work environment is free of discrimination and characterized by several different points of view, experiences, cultures and ways of life. Therefore, we provide job opportunities compatible with people of different aptitudes, skills and life stories. Diversity is a topic of strategic relevance for Klabin. Therefore, in 2019, we reinforced our governance and responsibility structure for initiatives, assigned in various instances and focus on the purpose of expanding the representativeness of minority groups in the Company.

In 2020, we took another step towards the consolidation and maturation of this management structure, in addition to advancing the pillars of diversity in programs and projects.

The diversity governance structure is comprised of the following:
• Corporate Area: responsible for the construction of corporate programs and strategy alignment throughout the organization;
• Diversity Committee: includes representatives from all units are included, identified from a mapping of actions related to the theme in each one. The group meets every two weeks and is responsible for building and supporting local actions;
• Affinity Groups: formed by employees who meet weekly to promote discussions, constructions and support corporate actions related to the topics. In addition to the three existing groups (K between Us [Women], blacK [Blacks] and Kolors [LGBTQIA+]), two new groups were formed in 2020: MultiKlabin, with the purpose of including the topic of intergenerational relationship in the discussion, to foster interaction between people of different ages and the sharing of knowledge and experiences; and Memoh Klabin, a group made up only of men, which proposes to reflect on masculinity based on the established concept of the “Men’s Box”, which is a series of characteristics that would define the cultural model of masculinity that men need to follow so that their behavior is considered suitable for men;
• People’s Committee: made up of senior management who meet quarterly. Responsible for program validations and approvals. Learn more

In 2020, women’s participation in our workforce increased by one percentage point, reaching the current 14%, which reinforces the evolution towards our goal of increasing the representation of women in the organization. This number is an important indicator (considering the reality of the sector, which varies between 12% and 14%), but we are still concerned. In addition to the results of the indices relating to women and other minority groups in terms of their representation in governance bodies and leadership positions, which showed some percentage decreases in the cycle, the Company strives so that the management of the topic reflects, in the medium term, progress in relation to these numbers. In 2020, Klabin established two related goals, which were included in the agenda of the Klabin Objectives for Sustainable Development. They include:

– Have 30% female leaders; and

– Have 90% of employees belonging to diversity groups positively evaluating the conditions of respect and equality in the work environment.

In 2020, with the association of the KSDGs agenda with the contracting of goals by Company managers, more than 50 employees from all  Klabin’s sites incorporated individual goals that will contribute to the progressive achievement of this goal, through commitments ranging from expanding the base of women in jobs, in leadership positions, among others.

As of 2020, as part of the talent attraction policy, the obligation of lists of candidates with at least one woman was added. Also that year, part of the recruiters was trained in the Diversity and Inclusion topic, in addition to promoting a closer relationship between the two areas (Diversity and Talent Attraction), in order to ensure affirmative actions across the entire attraction and recruitment process. Examples are the disclosure of vacancies adopting feminine or gender-neutral pronouns and the use of inclusive language in telephone contacts and interviews.

With the Gender Leadership Program, (a 6-month program created to raise awareness and bring current and future leaders up to speed on gender issues), it was possible to note that the issue was strengthened as an agenda for Klabin’s leaders, who were also invited to present improvement projects at the end of the program.

In addition to the inclusion actions in partnership with the Talent Attraction area, there were structural changes in the plans to suit women, with the development, for example, of a breastfeeding room project, implemented in 16% of our units. With respect to the other structures, 74% of the units had adequate conditions for women’s restrooms, and 63% had adequate women’s changing rooms in 2020.

Also in 2020, with the commitment to promote a more diverse succession pipeline, we consolidated the first group of the Integra Klabin internship program, solely focused on low-income students. There were a total of 34 vacancies, distributed in four of the Company’s units: Headquarters office-SP, Jundiaí, Piracicaba and Lages. In addition to contributing to the retention of employees in the company, this program expanded the access of low-income students to an internship program and a development path structured according to the Company’s general guidelines.

In 2021, 75% of the executive directors currently have a variable compensation tied to Diversity performance. Apart from them, 46 leaders (from consultants to managers, which represent 7% of them) also managed to develop variable compensation tied to the company’s specific target.