Management and engagement of professionals

Leaders committed to the continuity of Klabin’s strategic guidance and values.

  • 102-8

General figures on employees*

Number of employees by employment contract and gender

2020  2019  2018  
Employment contractMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotal
Specific term (Direct)12,6091,98214,59112,5381,71014,24812,8041,46614,270
Indefinite term000000000
Others (apprentices and trainees)118165283163197360254267521
Total12,7272,14714,87412,7011,90714,60813,0581,73314,791

Number of employees by employment contract and region

2020  2019  2018  
RegionDirectIndirectOthersDirectIndirectOthersDirectIndirectOthers
Northern Region238106822122324204
Northeastern Region1,379480361,256230251,28931548
Southeastern Region2,6788641102,9981,1081242,919384122
Southern Region10,2966,5931299,7735,5912089,8204,642347
Total14,5918,04328314,2486,95136014,2705,341521

For the Midwest region and others: the report on this topic does not consider the data from the units incorporated by Klabin in October 2020, due to the transition period.

Number of employees by employment type

2020  2019  2018  
BusinessDirectIndirectOthersDirectIndirectOthersDirectIndirectOthers
Paper3,4671,879343,5101,798503,5531.454105
Forestry3,5993,557243,6702,9421183,8622.192169
Packaging and recycles materials4,0491,440913,9035701123,960553161
Sacks1,140221301,128152291,12420416
Corporate1,075577896167436958 107 35
Pulp for paper1,261889261,0768151581383135
Total14,5918,04328314,2486,95136014,270 5,341521

Number of employees by age group

2020 2019 2018 
Age groupMenWomenMenWomenMenWomen
Under 30 years of age3,3089193,3378483,628799
Between 30 and 50 years of age7,86611367,8299658,159834
Over 50 years of age1,553921,535941,271100
Total12,7272,14712,7011,90713,0581,733

Number of employees by functional category

2020 2019 2018 
Functional categoryMenWomenMenWomenMenWomen
Senior Executive Board121111121
Management and coordination502127484124434105
Technical801154760 (700)514 (143)687126
Administrative764847679 (792)431 (781)691701
Operational10,53085310,566 (10,551)633 (661)10,980533
Apprentices4661111124184186
Interns7210452737081
Total12,7272,14712,7011,90713,0581,733

As of 2020, the figures related to the Board of Directors are no longer considered in this indicator, due to labor relations of different natures. For more information related to governance bodies, see “Diversity and Governance”

Context about the results
Klabin’s workforce experienced no significant variation in 2020, ending the period with 14,874 employees. We emphasize that the new employees, incorporated as of October 2020, were not considered in the quantitative demonstration tables, because we are in a transition period for these operations.

The indirect employees (about 35% of our workforce) perform activities to support each business’s end activities and comply with the precepts of working hours, remuneration and other legal requirements.

  • 102-35
  • 102-36

Remuneration and benefits

Klabin’s Remuneration Policy aims to:
– Align the interests of employees with the strategy of the Company and Shareholders;
– Allow the compensation of our employees to be competitive and attractive when compared to the market;
– Recognize the effort of Klabin’s high-performance professionals, stimulating a merit-based culture, in addition to attracting and maintaining talent in the Company; and
– Ensure that executive compensation reflects our short- and long-term results, in addition to their individual performance.

We rely on the Korn Ferry do Brasil consulting firm to conduct annual salary surveys. This survey is comprised of companies with characteristics similar to Klabin, and recognized in the market. We use this data to analyze the competitiveness of our remuneration practices, as well as to establish any need for salary adjustments for our professionals.

The Company has a short-term incentive program as a way of encouraging the achievement of results and payment is linked to the attaining indicators.

In addition to the short-term incentive, Klabin has long-term incentive plans focused on Directors, Managers, Coordinators and Specialists, in order to align with the interests of the business and shareholders.

The benefits granted are in line with market practices and are part of the total remuneration package of all employees.

  • 102-38

Ratio of the annual total remuneration of the highest-paid individual to the median annual total remuneration for all employees

 2017201820192020
Compensation ratio114.21107.896.96101.99

Note: Until 2018, the Health Care account was not considered in the calculation, which justifies the variation between the values.

In 2020, the ratio of the annual total remuneration of Klabin’s highest-paid individual to the median annual remuneration for all employees was 101.99%. All employees are included in the calculation, considering the integral calculation for annualization of the amounts. Only operations in Brazil and the aspects of base salary data, short- and long-term incentives, and benefits were considered for the calculation.

  • 201-3

Benefits plan
We provide our employees with medical and dental assistance, agreements with pharmacies, transportation and food benefits, life insurance, childcare and school supply assistance, extended maternity and paternity leave for all employees, among others. With a focus on caring for emotional health, we offered our employees free online therapy in 2020.

The pension plan is managed by a private and independent entity, in which there is no obligation for the company to hold reserves to ensure pensions. All professionals, regardless of position, can participate by making voluntary contributions. The company’s contribution includes the following modalities:
– Positions with a salary of less than BRL 4,736.00 and over 55 years of age: payment of up to 6x the salary, made when necessary. The employee does not pay for the benefit.
– Positions with a salary higher than BRL 4,736,00: employees can contribute between 1% and 9% of their salary. Klabin’s match varies from 100% to 150% of the employee contribution, according to their length of employment.

Benefits fair: every two years, the company hold the event at all units to update employees on the benefits to which they are entitled. The initiative gathers Klabin representatives and suppliers in the fields of healthcare, dental, insurance and private pension plans. The event is held on an on-call basis to cover all work shifts. The teams are dedicated to answering questions and presenting benefits available for employees and their dependents.

  • 202-1

Ratios of standard entry level wage by gender compared to local minimum wage 

 2017 2018 2019 2020 
Operating unitMenWomenMenWomenMenWomenMenWomen
Angatuba1.81.81.841.841.811.811.771.77
Betim1.091.091.091.091.091.091.071.07
Correia Pinto1.211.211.241.241.51.671.651.65
São Paulo*1.671.971.841.841.811.981.81.96
Feira de Santana**1.432.41.432.411.442.11.412.05
Forestry1.151.311.161.281.161.311.321.32
Goiana 1.171.311.191.41.151.391.121.12
Itajaí1.381.331.441.441.411.411.411.41
Jundiaí***1.571.71.521.741.531.721.491.7
Lages1.491.491.521.691.51.51.491.49
Manaus1.611.711.031.031.021.021.021.02
Monte Alegre1.611.711.751.751.311.361.71.7
Ortigueira1.711.711.751.751.721.721.381.38
Otacilio Costa1.211.211.691.241.441.441.161.16
Piracicaba1.71.751.741.741.721.721.71.7
Rio Negro 1.381.241.411.411.391.391.391.39
São Leopoldo****1.241.241.241.241.031.231.031.47
Klabin in general1.021.021.031.031.021.021.021.02
IndicatorDifference between men and women employees (%)
Mean gender pay gap5.22%
Median gender pay gap5.65%
Mean bonus gap5.30%
Median bonus gap5.68%

The report on this topic does not consider the data from the units incorporated by Klabin in October 2020, due to the transition period.
Notes: in these operational units, the lowest salaries correspond to different positions in each gender, which justifies the difference in ratio with respect to the minimum wage

* for Administrative Assistant I and Kitchen Assistant
** for Production Assistant I and Quality Control Inspector
*** For Fleet Assistant and Production Assistant II/Administrative Assistant II
**** For Shipping Assistant I and Production Assistant II

The minimum wages paid by Klabin are matters of union negotiation, established in a general meeting together with employees, and refer to the respective categories represented, regardless of the unit’s importance.

At Klabin, these salaries are above the national minimum wage and we respect the regional minimum and the minimum established in union relations for our operations. We recommend that employment contracts with third parties follow the requirements set forth in CLT and in line with the respective collective bargaining agreements, when applicable.

Gender is not a factor whatsoever when establishing these values. The difference in the ratio in relation to the minimum wage corresponds, therefore, to the salary reference for different positions in each gender.

Calculation adopted:

The ratio is relative to the Federal Minimum Wage in effect in 2020
The following subsidiaries were consolidated: Jundiaí (K101 and K102), Lages (K301 and K302) and Goiana (K112 and K303). MA02 is considered in the Forestry operational unit.

  • 401-3

Parental leave

 Gender2017201820192020
Total number of employees who took leave Men409392150514
 Women45649463
Total number of employees who returned to work, during the reporting period, after leaveMen409392150514
 Women45649463
Total number of employees who returned to work after leave and who were still employed 12 months after returning to workMen409345144497
 Women31507851
Rate of returnMen100%100%100%100%
 Women100%100%100%100%
Retention rateMen100%88%96%97%
 Women69%78%83%81%

Note: We do not monitor the number of employees entitled to take maternity/paternity leave. Due to the nature of the leave, we understand that it is available to all employees. The concept of termination is comprehensive and its database also includes voluntary terminations.

Klabin has been a member of Empresa Cidadã [Citizen Company] since 2019, which is why we have extended parental leave for all genders, including cases of adoption and same-sex relationships. In 2020, we obtained an increase of 333 employees joining the program, compared to 2019.

Return to work after leave was 100% and retention is over 80%.

  • 102-41

Collective bargaining coverage

Percentage of employees covered by collective bargaining agreements

20202019
100%100%
  • 202-2
  • 401-1

Recruitment and turnover

Percentage of members of senior management recruited from the local community

 2017201820192020
Amazonas (AM)0%0%0%0%
Bahia (BA)50%50%50%0%
Minas Gerais (MG)100%100%100%100%
Paraná (PR)88%85%89%61%
Pernambuco (PE)80%80%67%100%
Santa Catarina (SC)100%100%89%100%
São Paulo (SP)96%92%91%90%
Rio Grande do Sul (RS)100%100%100%100%
Rio de Janeiro (RJ)100%100%0%0%

The report on this topic does not consider the data from the units incorporated by Klabin in October 2020, due to the transition period.
The base for the indicator started in 2016, considering managers who already held or took on a top management position that year (for positions taken before 2016, even professionals coming from other locations are considered locals). As of 2016, the base was set and updated according to manager movement. The local community reference is statewide.

In 2020, 100% of the directors and managers from Minas Gerais, Pernambuco, Santa Catarina and Rio Grande do Sul had been hired from the same states as our operating units. This percentage was 90% in the state of São Paulo and 61% in Paraná. The results shown in the table reflect the movement of the structure, whether due to strategic issues or the search for greater operational efficiency, in addition to the accelerated growth observed in Paraná, which directs us to also seek resources outside the state.

  • 401-1

Total number and rate of new employee hires, by age group

 20202019 2018 2017 
 TotalrateTotalrateTotalrateTotalrate
Under 30 years of age1,45659%1,37659%1,51164%1,43151%
Between 30 and 50 years of age93638%88538%81234%1,24045%
Over 50 years of age723%572%502%1144%
Total2,464100%2,318100%2,373100%2,785100%

Total number and rate of employee turnover, by age group

 2017 2018 2019 2020 
 TotalrateTotalrateTotalrateTotalrate
Under 30 years of age85543%95441%1,04844%91943%
Between 30 and 50 years of age91646%1,13349%1,11446%97445%
Over 50 years of age20010%23810%24310%26112%
Total1,971100%2,325100%2,405100%2,154100%

Total number and rate of new employee hires, by gender

 2017 2018 2019 2020 
 TotalrateTotalrateTotalrateTotalrate
Men2,41687%1,83577%1,68273%1,80481%
Women36913%53823%63627%66019%
Total2,785100%2,373100%2,318100%2,464100%

Total number and rate of employee turnover, by gender

 2017 2018 2019 2020 
 TotalrateTotalrateTotalrateTotalrate
Men1,66184%1,94684%1,98683%1,73581%
Women31016%37916%41917%41919%
Total1,971100%2,325100%2,405100%2,154100%

Total number and rate of new employee hires, by region

 2017 2018 2019 2020 
 TotalrateTotalrateTotalrateTotalrate
Northern Region502%673%552%512%
Northeastern Region1335%1496%1476%1617%
Southeastern Region32812%43518%45119%50020%
Southern Region2,27482%1,72273%1,66572%1,75271%
Total2,785100%2,373100%2,318100%2,464100%

Average hiring expenses per employee (BRL)

2017201820192020
NANA642.83850.64
NA – not available 

For the Midwest region: the report on this topic does not consider the data from the units incorporated by Klabin in October 2020, due to the transition period.

Total number and rate of employee turnover, by region

 2017 2018 2019 2020 
 TotalrateTotalrateTotalrateTotalrate
Northern Region633%372%693%402%
Northeastern Region19810%1476%1566%1236%
Southeastern Region38920%58125%45119%37217%
Southern Region1,32167%1,56067%1.72972%1,61975%
Total1,971100%2,325100%2,405100%2,154100%

For the Midwest region: the report on this topic does not consider the data from the units incorporated by Klabin in October 2020, due to the transition period.

In 2020, the number of hires was higher than the number of dismissals, reflecting the Company’s growth. With regard to age groups, we maintained the renewal movement in order to reinforce our talent pool for the Company’s vigorous growth, through the strengthening of the Apprentice and Internship programs. The Southern region had a higher concentration in the number of hires and dismissals in the period, due to the Puma II expansion project. In addition, the vacant posts filled by internal applicants represented 10.3% of the total, expressing an increase compared to 8% in 2019.

Our turnover rates have remained at the average of the past few years.

2020201920182017
Accumulated turnover rate by gender (%)    
Men13.8114.4414.4715.48
Women24.727.6626.4421.42
Accumulated turnover rate by age group (%)    
Under 30 years of age27.8628.9627.8325.70
Between 30 and 50 years of age10.5611.3710.9211.98
Over 50 years of age9.909.209.9512.00
Accumulated turnover rate – total (%)15.5215.9315.9416.29
2020201920182017
Voluntary turnover rate by gender (%)    
Men2.121.971.551.38
Women3.013.622.422.15
Voluntary turnover rate by age group (%)    
Under 30 years of age3.363.322.191.89
Between 30 and 50 years of age1.951.961.601.40
Over 50 years of age1.070.490.500.64
Voluntary turnover rate – total (%)2.252.181.741.46
  • 103-1
  • 103-2
  • 103-3

Management of professionals

Klabin values ​​the Internal Recruitment through the disclosure of all vacancies (non-confidential) on our online platform (Minha Klabin) and actively search for adherent employees, according to the latest performance evaluation and succession mapping. These actions raised our internal recruitment rate by 29% in 2020 when compared to 2019.

We conducted several Employer Brand actions on social media (publications that highlighted the history of our employees; awareness campaigns on employees with special needs, Women’s Week, Black Awareness Week, Work with Us Campaign) and participated in online, career and internship fairs, such as Conexão – from Fundação Estudar and Talento Florestal, with the objective of introducing Klabin to the external public and, thus, attracting more professionals who share our values ​​and aspirations.

In 2020, we launched a Social Internship program – Integra Klabin – in which we hired 34 college students whose maximum family income was up to 3 times the minimum wage. The purpose of this program is to expand the access of low-income students to a structured internship and developmental path program, in addition to contributing to a diverse and inclusive environment. Another initiative was the launch of the traditional internship program – Generation K – on a corporate basis, with the objective of conducting a fully aligned selection process between the various units, valuing the Klabin brand and the candidate’s experience.

The expansion of the Integration model across all businesses allows new hires to have an overview of the Company, the main processes and standards, being an important action to welcome the new employee.

Our Performance Evaluation process has been revised and its performance on an annual basis allows a more frequent monitoring of the performance and potential of our employees, in addition to being a device that encourages employees and managers to have career conversations in a more consistent manner, using this dialogue to build an individual development plan to improve skills relevant to the position, business or company. In addition, the Klabin Business School provides extensive content to all employees for development and training, both online and in person (when applicable). Learn more

We conduct Klabin’s Climate Survey every two years to monitor the level of engagement of our employees and identify points that deserve specific attention on the part of the Company’s leaders. The survey is an important tool that measures the effectiveness of our people management practices throughout the employee’s journey. Applied for 20 years at Klabin, its frequency shifted to every two years starting in 2012 and the Hay Group (currently Korn Ferry) assumed responsibility for the process as of 2017.

With the application of a new survey in 2021, the cycle of this report follows the action plans regarding the results of the 2019 survey, whose application was 100% digital for the first time, with 88% adherence. The General Favorability Index was 76% in this study, representing 3 percentage points above the 2017 survey.

In 2020, we also started a diagnosis directed at the Employee Experience, in order to identify opportunities to always improve and offer the best experiences to our employees. Since then, we have developed an action plan to disseminate a more engaging narrative, which will be implemented in 2021.

2019
Climate survey results by gender 
Men76
Women71
Climate survey results by age 
Under 42 years74
Between 42 and 56 years78
Above 56 years84

* excluding not informed
** The climate survey’s age group segmentation is different from other People and Management indicators

In 2021, 33% of the executive directors currently have a variable compensation tied to Management and engagement of professional’s performance. Apart from them, 149 leaders (from consultants to managers, which represent 22% of them) also managed to develop variable compensation tied to the company’s specific goals.